Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Thread Fin Rainbow

Thread Fin Rainbow

Scientific Name: Iriatherina werneri

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Western New Guinea (Irian Jaya)

Family: Melanotaeniidae

NOT AVAILABLE NOW

Other Names: Threadfin Rainbow, Threadfin Rainbowfish, Featherfin Rainbowfish,

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 26 - 30 ℃

pH: 6.3 - 7

GH: 3 - 7

Max size: 4 cm

Min Tank size: 40 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

The Thread Fin Rainbow is a small streamlined fish. The sexes have different fin shapes and color patterns. The male colors are difficult to describe because they will vary greatly based on health, diet, lighting, and even rank in the school. The basic body color is silver. The top will reflect blue and the bottom reflects orange. Mature specimens will show faint vertical stripes that run along the back bone. The first dorsal fin is fan shaped and will be some combination of red, black, yellow, red, or orange. The second dorsal fin, the pelvic fins, and anal fins are black or dark yellow. The tail is blue or clear with red tips. Females will be a lovely honey color with greenish accents and transparent fins. Colors of young specimens and stressed specimens (like in a pet store) will be nowhere near as nice as mature, calm specimens. Also, fish who genetically originate from different rivers will have significant differences in coloration and fins.

 

Food

Thread Fin Rainbow in the wild feed on diatoms, phytoplankton and zooplankton. Thread Fin Rainbow are omnivore and should be fed a varied diet like brine shrimp, daphnia, micro worm, and high quality flakes in the aquarium.

 

Breeding

Breeding Thread Fin Rainbow is very easy, they are egg layer and will readily spawn in the aquarium. Before breeding Thread Fin Rainbow you should condition them with lots of live food. Thread Fin Rainbow normally spawn in the early morning just place a spawning mop or java moss in the aquarium and check every morning for eggs on the spawning mops or java moss. Place the eggs in a 20 liter tank with a temperature of around 25-28 degrees C and the eggs should hatch around 8-12 days. Once eggs hatch you can feed Thread Fin Rainbow fry infusoria, micro worms or vinegar eels. After 7 days you can start feeding fry newly hatched brine shrimp.

 

Compatible with

Very peaceful but not suitable for the general community aquarium since itís easily outcompeted for food and the long fins of mature males may be nipped at by certain common species. Itís best maintained alone or alongside fishes of comparable size and disposition such as Pseudomugil spp., or if geography isnít an issue Microdevario, Danionella, Eirmotus, Trigonostigma, pygmy Corydoras, small loricariids such as Otocinclus spp., and freshwater shrimp of the genera Caridina and Neocaridina are also suitable. Itís a shoaling species by nature and really should be kept in a group of at least 6 specimens, ideally 10 or more.

 

Note

Iriatherina werneri, is a rainbowfish, the only species in the genus Iriatherina.