Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Yellow Tang

Yellow Tang

Scientific Name: Zebrasoma flavescens

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Pacific Ocean

Family: Acanthuridae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: 010DA Size: MD

Other Names: Yellow Hawaiian Tang, Lemon sailfin, Yellow tang, Yellow sailfin tang

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 22 - 26 ℃

pH: 8.1 - 8.4

GH: 8 - 12

SG: 1.020 - 1.025

Max size: 15 cm

Min Tank size: 350 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Top swimmer

 

Description

The Yellow Tang is for many aquarists, the definitive fish of home saltwater aquariums. With its oval-shaped, vibrant yellow body, Zebrasoma flavescens brightens any marine system. The Yellow Tang is an active swimmer that will glide throughout your aquarium in near constant motion, acting as an aquarium tour guide of sorts to any onlooker who follows its meandering swim path.

 

Food

Although the Yellow Tang will eat meaty foods along with the other fish in the aquarium, it is important the Yellow Tang is offered plenty of marine based seaweed and algae. This will strengthen its immune system, reduce aggression and improve overall health. Offer dried seaweed tied to a rock or use a veggie clip, and feed at least three times per week. Sea Veggies, Seaweed Salad and Ocean Nutrition are all ideal products and are very easy to use.

 

Breeding

Group spawning and pair-spawning by territorial males that court passing females have been observed in the wild. We do not have any reports of Yellow tang breeding in aquariums.

 

Compatible with

They are semi-aggressive, though normally successfully cohabit with other semi-aggressive fish close to their own size. They are successfully kept in a multitude of privately owned aquariums that keep them peacefully and successfully with smaller fish such as chromis, damsels, and smaller clownfish. Tangs can thrive with others in pairs or in a group in large tanks (550+ liters). If kept in groups of two or more specimens, at least a 180 cm length aquarium is strongly recommended. Other suitable tankmates include fish such as cardinalfish, large clownfish, lionfish, eels. They are reef-safe, and can be kept with any invertebrates in a reef aquarium.