Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Green Terror

Green Terror

Scientific Name: Andinoacara rivulatus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: South America

Family: Cichlidae

NOT AVAILABLE NOW

Other Names: Aequidens rivulatus, Gold Saum, Green terror cichlid

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 23 - 27 ℃

pH: 7 - 7.5

GH: 9 - 20

Max size: 16 cm

Min Tank size: 200 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

The Green Terror is a beautifully marked cichlid. Its body is a greenish white with many electric blue spots on the chin area. The males of this species have a longer tail fin, which is outlined in red.

 

Food

The Green Terror is omnivorous and will eat most prepared and frozen foods, including freeze-dried bloodworms, tubifex, and ocean plankton, as well as flake food and Cichlid pellets.

 

Breeding

The Green Terror has been successfuly bred in captivity for many years. They are egg layers and open breeders, meaning the female deposits the eggs and the male fertilizes them in the open water. To ensure you have at least one viable male/female pair, it is recommended to obtain several juveniles and allow them to pair up at their own pace. The breeding water should be slightly acidic with a pH of 6.5, soft to medium- hard at between 4 - 12 dGH, and have temperatures between 25 - 26 C. The parents will clean off a flat rock to spawn on and will lay up to 400 eggs. The fry hatch in 3 - 4 days and are free swimming by 11 days. during which time the parents will both be attentive and protective of their young. Perform frequent water changes. Feed fry newly hatched brine shrimp, crushed flake, and fry food. The fry grow slow initially until about 2 cm but then will grow at an accelerated pace.

 

Compatible with

Do not house with Green Terrors with African Cichlids as the Africans are too small and will be harassed or eaten. Green Terrors can be kept with Pacus, Plecostomus, Oscars, Silver Dollars, Gars, and other similarly sized fish and of a like temperment.