Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Festivum Cichlid

Festivum Cichlid

Scientific Name: Mesonauta festivus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: South America

Family: Cichlidae

NOT AVAILABLE NOW

Other Names: Festivum, Flag Cichlid, Barred Cichlid, Acara festiva, Cichlasoma Festivum

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 22 - 26 ℃

pH: 7 - 7.5

GH: 5 - 15

Max size: 15 cm

Min Tank size: 100 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

The Festivum Cichlid has a truly unique look. An oval-shaped cichlid with some lateral compression. The dorsal, pelvic, and anal fins are elongated and whitish-yellow in color. The back is whitish gray to dark gray. The body is whitish silver. A diagonal band extends from the tip of the dorsal fin to the eye.

 

Food

Its a generalistic omnivore by nature. Wild fish feed on worms, crustaceans, plant matter (apparently including algae) and other zoobenthos. Accepts the majority of prepared foods. This should be supplemented with live foods such as bloodworm and brineshrimp and spme vegetable matter.

 

Breeding

Breeding takes place a flat stone or similar area. Once the breeding area is prepared, eggs will be deposited by the female and then fertilised by the male. In excess of 200 eggs may be laid. Both fish guard the eggs and when the fry hatch two to three days later, they are transferred to a pit where the parents keep them until they become free-swimming. This is usually 3 4 days after hatching. Both fish assume parental duties but can be easily spooked often leading to them eating the fry. It is advisable that the breeding tank be placed in a quiet location and distrubed as little as possible. Fry can be fed on newly-hatched brineshrimp and powdered fry foods until large enough to take bigger foods.

 

Compatible with

Peaceful cichlid, although becomes more aggressive when breeding. Can be kept with other peaceful cichlids such as geophagus and apistogramma and other peaceful community species such as tetras, barbs and small catfish. Sexual Dimorphi

 

Note

Male is larger and his extensions to dorsal and anal fins.