Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Red Sea Sailfin Tang

Red Sea Sailfin Tang

Scientific Name: Zebrasoma desjardini

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Maldives, Red Sea, Sri Lanka

Family: Acanthuridae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: 010RS Size: SM

Other Names: Desjardini Sailfin Tang, Indian Ocean Sailfin Tang, Desjardin's Sailfin Tang

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 22 - 26 ℃

pH: 8.1 - 8.4

GH: 8 - 12

SG: 1.020 - 1.025

Max size: 40 cm

Min Tank size: 680 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Top swimmer

 

Description

The Red Sea Sailfin Tang is dark to very light gray in color with light freckles on the nose and yellow freckles on the abdomen. The body has several, varying sized vertical yellow stripes with intricate markings between the stripes at the face. It has a blue tail with white freckles. Its appearance can practically double in size at will by raising or lowering its sizable dorsal and anal fins.

 

Food

Primarily an herbivore and feeds on marine algae in the wild. Try to give them a variety of marine foods but predominantly marine algae. Having plenty of live rock for them to graze on goes will definitely help. They should accept vitamin enriched flake foods, frozen and definitely live foods.

 

Breeding

Very difficult to breed in captivity. Sexing Sailfin tangs based on outer appearance is hard. The male fish does however tend to grow bigger than the female.

 

Compatible with

It is aggressive towards its own species and conspecifics at times, but peaceful towards other fish, so keep only one except in a very large tank.

 

Note

The Small Juvenile form of the Red Sea Sailfin Tang may not have spots on the fins or body and are very similar in appearance to a Sailfin Tang. However with age, the spots will develop as well as the bold striping on their fins and body.