Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Blue Fin Angel

Blue Fin Angel

Scientific Name: Centropyge multispinis

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Sri Lanka

Family: Pomacanthidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: 101L Size: LG

Other Names: Bluefin Angelfish, Dusky Angelfish*, Dusky Cherub, Manyspined Angelfish, Multi-spined Angelfish, Black Angelfish.

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 22 - 26 ℃

pH: 8.1 - 8.4

GH: 8 - 12

SG: 1.020 - 1.025

Max size: 14 cm

Min Tank size: 120 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Top swimmer

 

Description

It is a blackish-blue "dusky" color, with lighter blue marbling on the dorsal, caudal, and anal fins; and a thin, sapphire-blue outline on the anal and caudal fins.

 

Food

The diet of the Blue Fin Angel should include Spirulina, marine algae, high-quality angelfish preparations, mysis or frozen shrimp, and other meaty fare.

 

Breeding

It is hermaphroditic, very difficult to breed in an aquarium, and has no distinguishable differences in color between male to female.

 

Compatible with

Suitable tankmates for most of these angels would be community fish like tangs, clownfish, damsels, gobies, blennies, butterflies and similar fish. More shy and passive angels can be kept with smaller, more docile tankmates. Angels should not be kept with other angels in the home aquarium to avoid territorial conflicts. Occasionally, two angels may tolerate one another in a very large aquarium if they have very different coloration and appearance, but is not typical.

 

Note

The smaller the environment, the more aggressive the Bluefin Angelfish will be. Not a good reef dweller, the Bluefin Angelfish is prone to nip at sessile invertebrates.