Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Fuscotaeniatus

Fuscotaeniatus

Scientific Name: Nimbochromis fuscotaeniatus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Lake Malawi

Family: Cichlidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: CHFXLS Size: XL

Other Names: Nimbochromis fuscotaeniatus, Spothead Hap, Fuscotaeniatus Hap, Fusco

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 26 - 28 ℃

pH: 7.8 - 8.2

GH: 20 - 24

Max size: 25 cm

Min Tank size: 300 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

Male develops blue on entire head region with some blue in the body and fins. Red anal fin with white eggspots, red/blue patterns on dorsal and caudal fin. Body has distinct pattern which is universal in both males and females. Female lacks the male coloration, and maintains a brown tone throughout.

 

Food

Feed a quality cichlid flake/pellet food, supplement occasionally with frozen brine, krill, mysis and feeder fish.

 

Breeding

The species is a typical, maternal mouthbrooder that spawns readily in the aquarium. Females may need some recovery time after mouthbrooding to re-condition from the period in which they did not eat.

 

Compatible with

Ideal Malawi tank mates include true Nimbochromines, Malawi eye-biters and other larger predatory haps. Larger mbuna can be included, however, a network of hiding places should be provided to ensure their safety.