Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Harlequin rasbora

Harlequin rasbora

Scientific Name: Trigonostigma heteromorpha

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Asia

Family: Cyprinidae

NOT AVAILABLE NOW

Other Names: Rasbora heteromorpha, Red Rasbora, Harlequin fish

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 23 - 28 ℃

pH: 6 - 7

GH: 3 - 10

Max size: 5 cm

Min Tank size: 40 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

The Harlequin Rasbora is easily identified by its characteristic black "pork chop" shaped patch and beautifully lustrous copper/orange body. The distinguishing triangular patch begins near the dorsal fin and comes to a point near the base of the caudal fin. The patch on the male Harlequin Rasbora is slightly rounded at the bottom with an extended tip. In contrast, the patch on the female Harlequin Rasbora is straight. The female Harlequin Rasbora is also larger than the male.

 

Food

In the aquarium itís easily-fed but the best condition and colours offer regular meals of small live and frozen foods such as bloodworm, Daphnia, and Artemia, alongside good quality dried flakes and granules.

 

Breeding

Harlequin rasbora generally spawns on the undersides of broad-leaved plants. A breeding tank with shallow, warm, acidic, soft water with broad-leaved plants should be set up. To encourage spawning, pair a young (9-12 months old) female Harlequin Rasbora with a two-year old male and offer live food items. After spawning, remove the parents and keep the aquarium dark until the eggs hatch (after about 24 hours). Feed the fry infusoria.

 

Compatible with

It can be combined with many of the most popular fish in the hobby including other small cyprinids as well as tetras, livebearers, dwarf cichlids, catfishes, and loaches.

 

Note

The Harlequin rasbora can be hard to sex but the females are usually a little bit larger and rounder than the males. The males are usually smaller and more slender. It is however hard to say for sure using this method. What looks like a male can be a small unconditioned female and what look like a female can be a fat male.