Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Red jacobfreibergi

Red jacobfreibergi

Scientific Name: Aulonocara jacobfreibergi

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Lake Malawi

Family: Cichlidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: OAJXLS Size: XL

Other Names: Peacock Cichlid, Fairy Cichlid, MAMELELA

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 27 - 30 ℃

pH: 7,8 - 8,3

GH: 18 - 25

Max size: 15 cm

Min Tank size: 200 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

Aulonocara jacobfreibergi "Mamelela" is a very undemanding cichlid. In the aquarium, they thrive in any almost any community set-up. This fish almost always, like most peacocks, hovers with all fins displayed. The fish accepts most any environment that has gravel/sand, rocks, and even live plants.

 

Food

A. jacobfreibergi readily accept most foods: flakes, frozen, pellets, and live. A combination of flakes and frozen food is recommended.

 

Breeding

Provide hiding places in the tank for the females. They are mouth brooders and can be seen to be carrying when their mouth is enlarged and they refuse to eat. Incubation is normally 3-4 weeks and when the fry are released they can be fed on crushed flake.

 

Compatible with

They are generally peaceful, although males may quarrel over females or territory. In the wild, they live in large groups.

 

Note

Provide smooth rocks to form caves and, because they need hard, alkaline water to thrive, lay down a fine-grade dolomite or coral-based gravel substrate. This is a sizable fish that needs room to swim and maneuver.