Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Elephant nose

Elephant nose

Scientific Name: Gnathonemus petersi

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Niger, Volta, Zaire

Family: Mormyridae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: EN4S Size: 10 cm

Other Names: Gnathonemus petersii

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 25 - 27 ℃

pH: 6.6 - 7

GH: 4 - 8

Max size: 23 cm

Min Tank size: 100 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Bottom swimmer

 

Description

Peaceful fish to other species, but to their own species they are very intolerant. A territory is made. Especially during the evening and the night they are active. The aquarium should be set up with driftwood, roots and stones because they need hiding places. When you use plants for decoration they should be anchored very well because the fishes like to dig in the substrate.

 

Food

They prefer live food, but dry food is accepted as well.

 

Breeding

Very difficult to breed in captivity. Studies have shown that when introduced into aquaria, the electrical organ that is used to find food can get reversed from male to female, making it impossible for even the fish to tell the gender of their tankmates.

 

Compatible with

Anything peaceful, it will not be able to compete for food otherwise. Tetras, angelfish, gouramis, etc. They have also been successfully kept with discus.

 

Note

Be sure their aquarium has a cover because Elephant Noses are very active jumpers. You should also cover all the holes in the cover.